Church Of St James

Eden
Ormside
Grid Ref : NY7013917646
Summary : Parish church, dating from the late 11th century with later alterations and additions. Coursed, squared rubble has been used in earlier parts and snecked rubble for later work. West tower, nave, and chancel; Hilton chapel added to north of nave in 1723, replacing original north aisle. The nave and lower chancel roofs are graduated slate on the south side and stone flagged on the north, with stone copings and 19th century apex crosses. The tower roof is gabled and the vestry outshut is of graduated slate. The tower is clearly defensible, and was built in the 13th century.
More information : (NY 70151764) St. James's Church (NAT) (C of E) (1)

Parish Church, dating from late C11 with later alterations and additions. Coursed, squared rubble used in earlier parts and snecked rubble for later work. Nave and lower chancel roofs are graduated slate on south side and stone flagged on north, with stone copings and C19 apex crosses; gabled tower roof and vestry outshut on north side are graduated slate. West tower, nave, and chancel; Hilton chapel added to north of nave in 1723, replacing original north aisle. 3-stage, stepped west tower has single narrow opening to each floor on south and west sides, and massive angle buttressing; 3 mask corbles from original top string course survive in each gable. Gabled C19 south porch rebuilt from earlier materials to west of original position. Shouldered outer door; inner door surround has semicircular head and continuous triple-cavetto moulding. Late C11 door to eat partially blocked with 2-light C19 window inserted. C18 nave window surround with semicircular head has C19 traceried window inserted (2 similarly treated windows in north wall of Hilton chapel); small C14 mullioned window to right has 2 lights with trefoiled ogee heads under hoodmould. Chancel has 3 windows on south side (none on north) of which central one is reset C14/C15, with 2 ogee-headed lights, above early C16 door with moulded ogee head under hoodmould; mullioned windows to either side are early C16 with 2 semicircular-headed lights each. Similar 3-light east window has blocked head of 2-light C14 window set in wall above. Internally, the original narrow west doorway with semicircular head now leads into tower which has had a basement excavated, probably to house the heating system. A C12 arcade of 2 is C18/C19 but the freestanding pier and east respond have retained their scalloped capitals and moulded bases. North wall of chapel has inset panel with coat-of-arms and 1723 date; patterned woodblock floor has 1884 date on central block. Hagioscope between vestry and chancel has C14 trefoiled head; early C16 combined aumbry/piscina of 2 recesses with semicircular heads in south wall at east end. Chancel has 3-bay early C16 king-post roof with moulded tie-beams, curved braces, and raking struts; C19 nave roof has crown-posts and moulded tie-beams. Font probably C12 on C19 base; square in plan with shallow circular basin and tapered rounding of corners. (2)

Listed with plan and illustration. (3)