Warcop Hall.

Eden
Warcop
Grid Ref : NY7473015720
Summary : Warcop Hall comprises three main building phases; the west wing was erected in the late 16th century, the central block in 1746 by Kelly, and the east wing in the late 19th century. The 16th century wing is constructed from sandstone blocks, now rendered, the 1746 wing is of ashlar and the 19th century addition is of course, squared rubble. All roofs are of graduated slate.
More information : NY 7474 1572. Warcop Hall (NAT). [1]

Warcop Hall 450 yards east of the church, is of two storeys; the
walls are of rubble and the roofs are slate-covered. The west part of the house was built late in the 16th century but the rest of the
building is 18th-century or modern. The old block has a small gabled wing of the same age projecting to the south. Many of the windows are original and have stone mullions and moulded labels. In the north wall is a doorway with a segmental head with a modern or recut inscription. The small wing projecting to the north is of early 18th century date. Inside the old building is some early 17th century panelling and doors with cock's head hinges. The main room or old kitchen has a wide fireplace with a segmental head. On the first floor one room is lined with late 17th century panelling. Several original doorways with four-centred heads, remain. The roof, with four trusses,is probably also original. The cellar beneath the main 18th century block may be older than the superstructure. [2]

Listed Grade II*. (3)

Listed with plan and illustration. (4)