North Somerset
Hutton
Grid Ref : ST3415258582
Summary : A Second World War barrage balloon site is visible on aerial photographs. The site is located east of Manor Farm on the south side of Old Mixon Road. The balloon site is defined by a circular parchmark and access track, the circular arrangement of mooring posts were already cleared from the site as seen on aerial photographs taken in 1948. The site was completely levelled and visible as a circular cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1960. This barrage balloon was one of many used to provide protection to RAF Weston Super Mare airfield (ST36SW 77) and the Oldmixon Shadow factory (ST35NW 40) nearby.
More information : A Second World War barrage balloon site is visible on aerial photographs and was mapped as part of the Mendip AONB NMP aerial survey. The site is located east of Manor Farm on the south side of Old Mixon Road at ST 3415 5858. The balloon site is defined by a circular parchmark and access track, the circular arrangement of mooring posts were already cleared from the site as seen on aerial photographs taken in 1948. The site was completely levelled and visible as a circular cropmark on aerial photographs taken in 1960. Two associated nissen huts are also visible as extant buildings but were demolished by 1960. This barrage balloon was one of many used to provide protection to RAF Weston Super Mare airfield (ST36SW 77/HOB UID 1431637) and the Oldmixon Shadow factory (ST35NW 40/HOB UID 1431645) nearby. (1-2)