Camden
Grid Ref : TQ2959182160
Summary : The site of 12 Upper Gower Street where Charles Darwin lived between the end of 1838 and 1842. The house was damaged in the Second World War and the site was rebuilt on and became the Biological Sciences Building of University College London. A modern block, fittingly called the Darwin Building, now stands on the site and which houses the University's Grant museum (1995-1997 ).Upper Gower Street was the first home of Charles Darwin and his wife Emma Wedgwood. Darwin moved in on 31st December 1838 and Emma joined him after their wedding at the end of January 1839. They called the house Macaw Cottage after its gaudy decoration and their two eldest children were born there. In September 1842 they moved out to take up residence in Down House. There is a blue plaque commemorating Darwin on the modern Darwin Building.
More information : Number 12 Upper Gower Street (later 110 Gower Street) was the first marital home of Charles Darwin and Emma Wedgwood after their marriage in 1539. Charles Darwin moved in on 31st December 1838 and the couple called it Macaw Cottage after its gaudy colours and decoration. Their eldest two children, William Erasmus and Anne Elizabeth, were born there. The Darwins moved in September 1842 to Down House. The house was bombed in 1941 and demolished and the site is now part of the Department of Biology, University College London. Darwin's Macaw Cottage is now a modern block called the Darwin Building. The Darwin Building which houses the Grant Museum of Zoology and Comparative Anatomy has a blue plaque commemorating Charles Darwin. (1)

DARWIN, Charles (1809-1882),
Naturalist, lived in a house on this site 1838-1842.
Biological Sciences Building, University College, (site of 110) Gower Street, WC1
Camden 1961 (2)

National Grid Reference TQ2959182160 (centroid of the object) identified by digital ordnance survey mapping. (3)