North Somerset
Weston-Super-Mare
Grid Ref : ST3406359561
Summary : A Second World War air raid shelter is visible as a structure and earthwork on aerial photographs. The shelter is located within the former Oldmixon Shadow factory (ST35NW 40) on the south side of a factory building. The rectangular shelter had one entrance to the east side and was surrounded by earth on all sides, as well as the roof. The shelter was still visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989 but has subsequently been demolished.
More information : A Second World War air raid shelter is visible as a structure and earthwork on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the Mendip AONB NMP aerial survey. The shelter is centred at ST 3406 5956 and located within the former Oldmixon Shadow factory (ST35NW 40/HOB UID 1431645) on the south side of a factory building. The rectangular shelter had one entrance to the east side and was surrounded by earth on all sides, as well as the roof. The shelter was still visible on aerial photographs taken in 1989 but has subsequently been demolished. (1-3)