North Somerset
Weston-Super-Mare
Grid Ref : ST3404559682
Summary : A Second World War blast shelter is visible as a structure and earthwork on aerial photographs. The shelter is located within the former RAF Weston-super-Mare airfield to the north of the Cross Rhyne. The square shelter had one entrance to the east side and was surrounded by earth on all sides. The shelter was subsequently demolished by 1980.
More information : A Second World War blast shelter is visible as a structure and earthwork on aerial photographs and has been mapped as part of the Mendip AONB NMP aerial survey. The shelter is located within the former RAF Weston-super-Mare airfield to the north of the Cross Rhyne and centred at 3404 5968. The square shelter had one entrance to the east side and was surrounded by earth on all sides. The shelter was subsequently demolished as seen on aerial photographs taken in 1980. (1-2)