North Somerset
Hutton
Grid Ref : ST3477059630
Summary : Two Second World War slit trenches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The trenches are located east of Moor Lane within the southern bank of the Cross Rhyne. The trenches resemble v-shapes with the apex pointing southwards and measure between 11m and 18m in length and orientated roughly east-west. The slit trenches would have been built as extra defensive positions as part of the of the airfield defences for RAF Weston-Super-Mare. The trenches were subsequently levelled as seen on aerial photographs taken in 1950.
More information : Two Second World War slit trenches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs and have been mapped as part of the Mendip AONB NMP aerial survey. The trenches are located east of Moor lane within the southern bank of the Cross Rhyne. The trenches are centred at ST 3476 5962 and ST 3479 5963 and resemble v-shapes with the apex pointing southwards. The trenches measure between 11m and 18m in length and orientated roughly east-west. The slit trenches would have been built as extra defensive positions as part of the of the airfield defences for RAF Weston-Super-Mare. The trenches were subsequently levelled as seen on aerial photographs taken in 1950. (1-2)