Statue Of Charles Darwin

Shrewsbury
Grid Ref : SJ4937312791
Summary : A bronze statue of Charles Darwin on a polished black granite pedestal is located outside Shrewsbury library. The building was previously Shrewsbury School which Darwin attended as a boy. The sculpture was created by the sculptor Horace Montford and presented to Shrewsbury borough by the Shropshire Horticultural Society in 1897.Darwin is depicted seated on a large ornate arm chair decorated with scallop shells. He is looking up whilst marking his place in his papers which rest on his knees. The statue is inscribed with the name Darwin and the dates 1809 and 1882.The statue was cleaned and repatinated in 1997.
More information : The bronze statue of Charles Darwin was presented to Shrewsbury by the Shropshire Horticultural Society in 1897. It was unveiled by the Assistant High Commissioner for Australia, Rosalind McGovern. The seated figure of Darwin (2.6m high) is of bronze, the pedestal (1.2m high) of polished black granite and the stepped base of white Devonshire granite. The statue represents Darwin in a relaxed yet dignified pose upon a large ornate arm chair decorated with scallop shells. He is sitting with his legs crossed and there is a sheaf of papers upon his knees. Darwin is looking upwards as he marks his place in the papers with a finger and there is a pile of volumes at his feet. The statue is inscribed with the name Darwin on the front of the pedestal and on the front of the metal base: 1809, 1882. On the back of the metal base of the statue is the inscription: ERECTED BY THE SHROPSHIRE HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY 1897. The statue is signed on the right hand side of the metal base: H MONTFORD SC and on the left hand side with: BROAD & SON. FOUNDERS.LONDON. (1)

Statue of Charles Darwin dating to 1897. Created by H Montford. The statue is of a seated bronze figure on polished granite plinth raised on 2 steps. The base of the statue has Darwin's name and dates and is signed with the name of the sculptor and the founders, Broad and Son. (2)

National Grid Reference SJ4853113073 (centroid of the object) identified by digital ordnance survey mapping. (3)