Stockport Air Raid Shelters

Stockport
Grid Ref : SJ8948090370
Summary : Stockport air raid shelters are a series of tunnels, almost a mile in length, excavated in the red sandstone beneath Stockport town centre. They were constructed during the Second World War to provide shelter for 6,500 civilians during enemy air raids. The complex was fitted with electric lighting, wooden benches, bunk beds, a wardens' post, a first aid post and toilets. The tunnels have been restored and are now open as a museum.
More information : Stockport air raid shelters are a labyrinth of tunnels under Stockport town centre that were built during the Second World War to shelter civilians during the Blitz. The tunnels are now open as a museum. (1)

The air raid shelter tunnels are nearly a mile long and cut into red sandstone beneath Stockport. They could occupy 6,500 people each night and equipped with electric light, wooden benches, bunk beds, a warden's post, a first aid post and toilets. The complex was nicknamed the '"Chestergate Hotel'" because of the "luxurious" standard of accommodation they offered. (2)