Somerset West and Taunton
Winsford
Summary : A small area of possible ridge and furrow can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs, located immediately to the east of The Folly, Winsford Hill. The date of the earthworks is unclear from the aerial photographs alone, although it may be fragment of the extensive post-medieval field system on Winsford Hill, surviving fossilised within a post- inclosure field system.
More information : A small area of possible ridge and furrow can be seen as earthworks on aerial photographs, located at circa SS 89003387, immediately to the east of The Folly, Winsford Hill.
The date of the earthworks is unclear from the aerial photographs alone. However, it is on a similar orientation to the earthworks of the extensive post-medieval field system on Winsford Hill, and it may be fragment fossilised within a post- inclosure field system.
The earthworks are visible towards the edge of an oblique aerial photograph, and may continue beyond the area visible. (1)