Somerset West and Taunton
Winsford
Summary : Numerous small linear holes can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s, as earthworks on the eastern slopes of Draydon Knap. Grouped into 5 clusters of varying size over about 550 metres of hill side, the holes are probably small slit trenches dug as part of Second World War military training exercises known as weapons pits or foxholes. They are probably associated with large camps or enclosures visible to the north and south.
More information : Numerous small linear holes can be seen on aerial photographs of the 1940s, as earthworks on the eastern slopes of Draydon Knap. The holes are grouped into 5 clusters of varying size with the densest group at circa SS 89703308. The remaining features are visible in smaller groups to the south, spread over about 550 metres of hillside.
The holes are narrow slit trenches no more than 3 metres in length, dug as part of Second World War military training exercises known as weapons pits or foxholes. They are probably associated with large camps or enclosures visible to the north and south.
They cannot be seen on aerial photographs taken after the 1940s. (1-2)