Somerset West and Taunton
Winsford
Summary : Subtle earthwork evidence visible on aerial photographs indicates the presence of a former strip-field system of possible medieval to post-medieval date, to the west of Knaplock, Winsford parish. The almost levelled remains of curved field boundary banks can be seen most clearly to the south-west of Knaplock, along the combe of a tributary to the River Barle, immediately to the south of Watery Lane. To the north of the road, lower earthworks can be seen covering an area of at least 27 hectares, the fragmentary remains perpetuating the pattern of curved field boundaries that now comprises the extant field system. Unfortunately very few of these earthworks survive in a coherent enough form to be transcribed.
More information : Subtle earthwork evidence visible on aerial photographs indicates the presence of a former strip-field system of possible medieval to the west of Knaplock, centred on circa SS 86473321.
The remains are almost completely levelled but can be seen most clearly as curved field boundary banks to the south-west of Knaplock, along the combe of a tributary to the River Barle, immediately to the south of Watery Lane. To the north of the road, however, the earthworks are much lower probably due to more sustained agricultural improvements.
The fragmentary remains cover an area of at least 27 hectares, perpetuating the pattern of curved field boundaries that now comprises the extant field system. Unfortunately very few of these earthworks survive in a coherent enough form to be transcribed. Nonetheless, the few examples that survive indicate that the strips were enclosed at widths of 18 to 40 metres wide. (1)