Somerset West and Taunton
Withypool and Hawkridge
Summary : Trackways or packhorse routes are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, on the north and east facing slopes of Parsonage Down, Withypool and Hawkridge parish. Portions of the track are marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890, or intersect with sections that are, possibly supporting an interpretation of a 19th century date. However, one trackway extends further to the west into now inclosed areas, indicating the routes may have earlier post-medieval origins.
More information : Trackways or packhorse routes are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs, centred on circa SS 851326 on the north and east facing slopes of Parsonage Down.
Three individual tracks can be seen traversing slopes, but they all intersect with a track marked on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1890, indicating that they are probably part of a wider interconnected system of routes.
Their partial depiction on the first edition map might support an interpretation of a 19th century date. However, one trackway extends further to the west into an areas of very regular 19th century inclosure, indicating the routes probably have earlier post-medieval origins. (1-2)