Park Farm House

North Devon
Braunton
Summary : Park Farm House is an early-19th century two storey farmhouse with later alterations. It is constructed of local dark sandstone, roughly coursed on the principal elevation and of lesser quality on the remaining walls, with brick details to the openings. The first floor is rendered. The hipped roofs have grey slates and two rendered stacks. It stands within an estate, formerly the deer park, owned by the Cistercian Abbey of Cleeve in Somerset (NMR AMIE number 188617, ST 04 SW17). The estate is believed to have been a grange of the manor of Braunton Abbots, granted to Cleeve Abbey by Henry III in 1229 and held until the dissolution of the Abbey in 1536. No features were evident in the farmhouse from the monastic or early post medieval phases although, the wider landscape may retain archaeological evidence. Immediately to the rear of the farm house is a range of stone outbuildings including a conduit head or spring house, and a former watermill.
More information : Park Farm House is part of an estate, formerly the deer park, owned by the Cistercian Abbey of Cleeve in Somerset (NMR AMIE number 188617, ST 04 SW17). The estate is believed to have been a grange of the manor of Braunton Abbots, granted to Cleeve Abbey by Henry III in 1229 and held until the dissolution of the Abbey in 1536. No features were evident in the farmhouse from the monastic or early post medieval phases although, the wider landscape may retain archaeological evidence. As it is seen today Park Farm House is a considerably later building with at least two 19th century phases. Stylistic evidence suggests it was built in the earlier part of the century and remodelled later. It is believed that the farmhouse was originally a smaller building, probably with two living rooms, a kitchen and dairy range. This was later extended to the rear as agricultural prosperity rose throughout the 19th century. The formal south façade may have been created at this time, with some further interior alterations later. Park Farm House is shown on the first edition Ordnance Survey (published in 1889).

Park Farm House is an early-19th century farmhouse with later alterations. It is constructed of local dark sandstone, roughly coursed on the principal elevation and of lesser quality on the remaining walls, with brick details to the openings. The first floor is rendered. The hipped roofs have grey slates and two rendered stacks.

Plan: The house is roughly square on plan, double depth, with a central entrance and a later porch. To the rear is a lower extension, constructed of matching materials under a lean-to roof. The principal reception rooms are to either side of the lobby with a parlour and the farmhand's kitchen and a range of service rooms to the rear or north.

Exterior: The principal elevation is to the south; it demonstrates classical influences with a restrained symmetrical facade and low hipped roof. The central entrance is masked by a 20th century UPVC porch with pitched roof. The door has been replaced in the 20th century. To either side of the porch are tall UPVC windows and on the first floor are three similar windows. Other than on the principal elevation, fenestration is irregular and throughout the building all the windows have been replaced with 20th century UPVC examples.

Interior: Park Farm House retains a range of internal features including an early 19th century dogleg stair; a number of 19th century fire surrounds and matchboard dado panelling. The apple room has box timber framing of small scantling with diagonal braces exposed within the rubble stone wall. The timber framing may have supported shelves for produce. It also retains iron meat hooks in the ceiling and a stone cobbled floor with a wide central brick drain. The dairy has a long slate cooling shelf on brick piers and some matchboard dado panelling. The roof was not accessible. Immediately to the rear of the farm house is a range of stone outbuildings including a conduit head or spring house. To the south west is a large courtyard of traditional stone built farm buildings, including the former mill, which are in separate ownership and are not the subject of this assessment.

Buildings dating from before 1840 which survive in close to their original condition are generally good candidates for listing. In order to meet the criteria for designation, vernacular buildings of this date need to show evidence of their building history in the retention of their plan form, fabric, construction and decorative detail and show a good level of intactness. The significance of a farmhouse will be enhanced by the survival of associated agricultural and farm yard buildings and structures. Although Park Farm is believed to pre-date 1840 there is no evidence of earlier fabric which would support its historic associations with the monastic estate. Although a certain level of architectural pretension can be detected in the classically influenced main elevation, Park Farm House is essentially an evolved 19th century vernacular farmhouse. The adoption of fashionable architectural motifs is relatively common in farmhouses built or remodelled during this period of agricultural expansion, and is often indicative of the rising prosperity and social aspirations of the farmer or landlord. At Park Farm House this is however a relatively modest expression, being confined largely to the principle elevation and lacking distinction. It is typical of a middle ranking provincial farmhouse rather than special. What interest the building does possess has been diluted by successive phases of alteration and modernisation. Although some internal features survive, these are generally of later 19th century date and although pleasing are of standard design rather than bespoke. In order to merit listing, Park Farm House would need to retain a much more complete decorative scheme combined with features of real distinction. The survival of the outbuildings such as the spring house, and of the dairy and apple room, does add interest. Features associated with domestic self sufficiency and small scale agricultural production are increasingly rare and provide evidence for the wider function of the farmhouse. But at Park Farm there is only partial survival of the service buildings and they are not especially distinctive. Park Farm House does not compare well with other listed examples of a similar date and scale. At Shatcombe, East Down (listed grade II) the classical motifs of the polite façade are carried further whilst the interior retains intact joinery and decorative plaster. Dinnaton Farmhouse, Swimbridge (listed grade II) also displays classical influences, but here the proportions are emphasised and the building retains more notable features including an intact dairy and a fireplace with smoking chamber. On balance, Park Farm House is does not have sufficient architectural interest or completeness to merit listing. (1)