TEAPOT HALL

DESCRIPTION + /

It is believed Tea Pot Hall was constructed in the 19th century. It was certainly in existence by 1888 as it features on historic mapping and stood on the northeast side of the junctions of the road running west out of Scrivelsby and the road running north out of Dalderby.

It was constructed around a very simple 5-post cruck frame with a thatched roof covering around two-thirds of its area with the lower portions clad in large tiles, possibly of slate. The building appears to have been rendered but the precise material is unknown. Its shape and similarity to simple Medieval cruck buildings led to early assumptions that it dated to this period. A small window above the front door indicates a second floor, and a small tiled roof extension may have been a later addition. The building burned down in 1945 and the area is now covered in trees.

+ / -