Ruskin Library

Lancaster
Grid Ref : SD4845657392
Summary : The University of Lancaster Ruskin Library was built in 1998. It was designed by the well-known architect Sir Richard MacCormac and acts as a "symbolic gateway or propylaeum to the University". The library houses the Whitehouse Collection which is the largest single collection of material by and relating to John Ruskin (born 1819), who was a leading writer and thinker of the Victorian era. Its position, design and materials used in its construction were carefully chosen to reflect Ruskin's thoughts, themes of his work and to recall Ruskin's fascination of Venetian architecture and the city itself. The Ruskin Library stands on the site of the former bowling green at the entrance of the university campus. Its exterior is constructed of white concrete blocks with sparkly marble aggregate and has green polished pre-cast concrete bands. The external doors are made of bronze-clad aluminium. The building's internal layout continues the building design's close association with the life of Ruskin. It contains a number of different rooms including the foyer, Treasury, reading room, archives and galleries. The Treasury contains the library collection and the galleries provide space for the display of the collection of pictures, books, manuscripts and memorabilia, by or relating to Ruskin. The tables and chairs in the Sanctuary were designed by the architect and furniture maker, Jeremy Hall of Peter Hall & Son. The cabinets were originally used to house Ruskin's gift of drawings to Oxford University in 1875 and the pine table is from the original Ruskin Drawing School at Oxford.The library was designed by Sir Richard MacCormac, of MacCormac Jamieson Prichard, of London. Other works include the Fitzwilliam College Chapel in Cambridge and Southwark Station on the Jubilee Line extension.
More information : The Ruskin Library, built in 1998 is a fairly new addition to the University of Lancaster. It was designed by the well-known architect Sir Richard MacCormac. It houses the Whitehouse Collection which is the largest single collection of material (books, manuscripts, photographs, drawing and watercolours) by and relating to John Ruskin. Ruskin, born in 1919 was the leading writer of the Victorian era on art, economics and culture. (1)

The Ruskin Library stands on the site of the former bowling green at the entrance of the university campus. It was designed by the same architect as the adjacent library extension and in the architect's words acts as a "as a symbolic gateway or propylaeum to the University".
Its position, design and materials used have been chosen to reflect Ruskin's thoughts, themes of his work and to recall Ruskin's fascination of Venetian architecture and the city itself. The exterior is constructed of white concrete blocks with sparkly marble aggregate and has green polished pre-cast concrete bands. The external doors are made of bronze-clad aluminium.
The building is made up of different rooms including the foyer, the Treasury, reading room, archives and galleries.
The Venetian theme of water is continued in the foyer with its glass and slate floor and the internal structure also reflects Venetian influences, for example the battered walls recall the docks of Venice.
The Treasury contains the library collection. In the front is a large opening with shutters which evoke a medieval altar triptych and contain an etched glass panel designed by Alex Beleschenko. The reading room has been deliberately designed to reflect a church with the entrance, archive and reading room being the narthex, choir and sanctuary. Its tables and chairs were designed by the architect and furniture maker, Jeremy Hall of Peter Hall & Son. The cabinets were originally used to house Ruskin's gift of drawings to Oxford University in 1875 and the pine table is from the original Ruskin Drawing School at Oxford.
The symmetrical Galleries provide space for the display of pictures, books, manuscripts and memorabilia of Ruskin.
A glass bridge takes visitors through the Treasury and in the centre is a Meeting Room, with furniture again by Peter Hall & Son. The window blinds recall the stone window shutters of Byzantine church buildings.
The Archive is connected by a spiral staircase. It consists of three floors of storage space for the collection.
The library was designed by Sir Richard MacCormac, of MacCormac Jamieson Prichard, of London. Other work includes: the Fitzwilliam College Chapel, Cambridge; Cable and Wireless Training Centre, Coventry; the Welcome Wing at the Science Museum, London and Southwark Station on the Jubilee Line extension.

For a full description of the building please refer to the source. (2)