North Devon
Brayford
Summary : A pair of probable medieval or post medieval field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs on the west side of Silkwood Top, Brayford. They are not depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting they were abandoned prior to this date. The slightly curved form of the boundaries suggests a medieval or early post medieval phase of enclosure.
More information : A pair of probable medieval or post medieval field boundaries are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs on the west side of Silkwood Top, Brayford. Centred at approximately SS 6975 3749, both banks run approximately north-south between two extant field boundaries, apparently forming two small rectangular enclosures between the extant fields. The westernmost bank measures approximately 120 metres in length, while the easternmost measures 150 metres. Both are between 3 and 4 metres wide. They are not depicted on the first edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889, suggesting they were abandoned prior to this date. The slightly curved form of the boundaries suggests a medieval or early post medieval phase of enclosure (1-2).