East Sussex
Wealden
Wartling
Grid Ref : TQ6620008785
Summary : A Type 80 modulator building that was part of Royal Air Force Wartling radar station. Type 80 Mark III radar was installed at the site between 1956 to 1957 as part of the Rotor programme to modernise the United Kingdom's radar defences. Installation required a gantry to support the Type 80 aerial, positioned over a modulator building. The modulator building for Mark III equipment comprised a single-storey building measuring 29.26 metres by 10.66 metres, with a short corridor leading to a second building which contained separate rooms for generators and switchgear. It also featured a fan and filter room placed centrally on its roof and an annexe attached to the modulator room. The Type 80 modulator building was derelict for many years after the station closed in 1964. Between 1995 to 1996 the empty shell was converted into a dwelling.
More information : Type 80 modulator building located at RAF Wartling at TQ 662 088. The introduction of Type 80 radar in 1954 was the second part of the Rotor programme, known as Rotor 2. The development of Type 80 radar increased range by 40%, improved target discrimination and enhanced continuity of track following. Installation required a gantry to support the aerial positioned over a modulator building. Modulators varied the transmitting frequencies of the radar. There are two variants of modulator building. The earlier model was associated with Mark I equipment. This comprised a single-storey building for modulator equipment, with a short corridor that led to a second single-storey building with separate rooms for generators and switchgear. It measured approximately 12.35 metres by 9.04 metres. The second version was associated with Mark II and III radar equipement. It was larger, measuring 29.26 metres by 10.66 metres, and featured a fan and filter room placed centrally on its roof and an annexe attached to the modulator room. (1-3)

The Type 80 modulator building was derelict for many years after the station closed. Between 1995 to 1996 the empty shell was converted into a dwelling. (4)