Suffolk
East Suffolk
Bawdsey
Summary : The domestic site of Bawdsey radar station. It was built in the early 1950s as part of the Rotor programme and accommodated station personnel. The radar station could have had up to 400 members of staff. Married Quarters were located in the village of Alderton. Aerial photography from 1995 shows little of the domestic area survivng, only a few ancillary buildings. It was originally located to the north/north-west of Bawdsey Manor.
More information : The Rotor programme was developed to upgrade the wartime radar technology to detect and locate fast-flying jets. It was approved by the Air Council in June 1950. There were three main components to the Rotor stations: the technical site, including the radars, operation blocks and other installations; the domestic site, where personnel were accommodated; and the stand-by set house, a reserve power supply. The domestic site for Bawdsey radar station was located at TM 335 380.

The rural location of many radar stations meant accommodation had to be constructed to house members of staff. A typical GCI station could have up to 400 personnel, including officers, non-commissioned officers, corporals and aircraftsmen/women. Often new housing estates were built and accommodation could vary from temporary huts to permanent brick-built buildings. (1-2)

Aerial photography from 1995 shows little of the domestic area survivng, only a few ancillary buildings. It was located to the north/north-west of Bawdsey Manor. (3)