DESCRIPTION + /

Methodist chapel, built 1816, enlarged in 1838. Rendered probably stone rubble walls, possibly with some cob. Gable ended slate roof with decorative ridge tiles. Rectangular plan with gable end entry and small bell tower at left-hand side incorporating projecting staircase to gallery at front end. Sticklepath was an important staging post in the mid 18th century for Methodist preachers travelling to anfd fron Cornwall. Here, John Wesley and other preachers enjoyed the hospitality of the local Quakers whose burial ground remains as part of the public cemetery 100 yards south-west of the chapel.