Princess Olga

Scarborough
Grid Ref : TA1068087950
Summary : 1914 wreck of Scottish cargo vessel which foundered 5 miles ENE of Scarborough after being mined en route from Liverpool for Aberdeen with a general cargo. Constructed of steel in 1901, she was a steam-driven vessel. Her possible remains are recorded at TA 19 NW 10 / 1003530; for a site formerly regarded as the possible remains of the PRINCESS OLGA (now considered to be the HOUGHTON) please see TA 19 SW 3 / 909151. The survivors were picked up by the GLENROSE, herself wrecked after the war: see SX 45 SW 150.
More information : Sunk by a mine laid by the German Navy cruiser KOLBERG. The explosion took place at 7.30pm, the crew being ordered to abandon ship immediately in two boats, after which they lay off the vessel until she sank at 9.30pm. The master's boat was picked up at about 9pm by the SS GLENROSE, which laded the crew at Scarborough at 1.30am on 17-DEC. (1)

16-DEC-1914: Mined 5 miles ENE of Scarborough. (2)

16-DEC-1914: Sunk by mine 5 miles NNE of Scarborough, en route Liverpool for Aberdeen with general cargo. (3)

While proceeding on her course, the ship struck a mine at 7.30pm and began to sink. All hands left the ship safely in two boats and stood by. She sank at 9.30pm. The master's boat was picked up at about 9pm by the SS GLEN ROSE [sic], which landed the crew at Scarborough at 10am on 17-DEC-1914. The mate's boat arrived at Scarborough at 10.30 on the same day. (4)

PRINCESS OLGA, mined 5 miles ENE of Scarborough. (5)

Built 1901 for M Langlands & Sons, Glasgow; mined 5 miles ENE of Scarborough (no date given). (6)

'It was very soon discovered that the German bombardments of December 16, 1914, were intended to cover an opertion by the KOLBERG, in which that ship laid 100 mines close inshore between Scarborough and Filey, right in the track ordinarily used by the coastwise shipping.

'It was not long before this minefield took the usual toll of shipping...the same evening the PRINCESS OLGA went down 5 miles ENE of Scarborough.' (8)

Builder: Clyde SB Co. (6)
Where Built: Port Glasgow (1)