Richmondshire
Catterick
Grid Ref : SE2419696929
Summary : A Second World War arrangement of barbed wire and a slit trench are visible as structures and an earthwork on historic vertical air photographs but all these features appear to have been levelled and/or removed on more recent vertical photographs.
More information : A Second World War arrangement of barbed wire and a slit trench are visible as structures and an earthwork on historic vertical air photographs at SE242 962. The barbed wire was arranged in semi-circular form adjacent to the A1 at SE2420 9692, a straighter section extended from here northwards and parallel to the road. The former may have encircled an unseen pill box or other military building. A little to the south at SE2429 9682 there was a small slit trench. It appears that all of these features had been long removed by 1994. This was probably part of a system of defences that encircled RAF Catterick UID1391330 (see also UIDs 1485642, 1485675, 1486058, 1486086 and 1486088) (1-2)