Hellbeck Hall

Eden
Helbeck
Grid Ref : NY7921015780
Summary : A hall dated 1766, built by Henry Bellas (or Bellhouse) of Appleby for John Metcalfe. It is made from pebble-dashed coursed, squared rubble with rusticated quoins on chamfered plinth and has moulded eaves. The hall has hipped, graduated slate roofs with corniced stone chimneys.
More information : (NY 79211578) Helbeck Hall (NAT) (1)

NY 71 NE HELBECK 5/57 Helbeck Hall with retaining wall to rear
Hall, dated 1776, by Henry Bellas (or Bellhouse) of Appleby for John Metcalfe (his initials with date on rainwater heads). Pebble-dashed coursed, squared rubble with rusticated quoins on chamfered plinth; moulded eaves with blocking course carrying urns. Hipped, graduated slate roofs with corniced stone chimneys; 3 ogee-headed dormer windows to front. Symmetrical 2-storey front, 1:5:1 with end bays lower and set back; central block has bank between floors. Central french window with glazing bars and traceried fanlight in doorcase with curvilinear head and inner ogee arch; sashes with glazing bars in ogee-headed architraves with finials. In C19 entrance moved to
east return and single-storey billiard room added to north-east corner. Internally, original cornices, plaster friezes, and panelled
window shutters survive; ground floor west room retains its plaster framing to walls. The dog-leg stair is cut-string with stone steps, square newels, and moulded handrail. Segmental kitchen fireplace flanked by single doorways, one of which opens onto staircase leading under garden to back door at lower level set in c15 ft high retaining wall; other doors in this wall (some now blocked) gave access to cellars under garden. (2)

Hellbeck was the seat of the Helbeck family until 1314 when the last Helbeck married a Blenkinsop. It may contain the remains of a tower house. Illustrated. (3)