Cheshire East
Sandbach
Grid Ref : SJ7586360810
Summary : Cobbled Surface in the Market Square. The cobbled surface in the Market Square was laid in 1816 at the time of the restoration of the Anglo Saxon Crosses (HOB UID 74749) under the direction of John Palmer, a Manchester architect.
More information : Cobbled Surface in the Market Square. The cobbled surface in the Market Square was laid in 1816 at the time of the restoration of the Anglo Saxon Crosses (HOB UID 74749) under the direction of John Palmer, a Manchester architect.
The surface of the market square is composed of irregular light coloured cobbles laid in an irregular pattern interspersed with individual and short sections of small setts. Some areas of cobbles are grouped according to size, suggesting that they were laid at different times. Two fragmented lines of small square setts exist within the square; one to the west half of the square that runs southwest -northeast, and another that lies alongside the east edge of the square that runs north - south. These are believed to represent older routes through the town. A low raised curb and pavement exists around the boundary of the square in front of the surrounding buildings. To the south-west corner of the square is a series of small square setts arranged in a short T-shaped pattern and a short cross pattern; these may be the remnants of old parking bay or market stall markings. The Sandbach crosses lie to the north end of the square and the war memorial to the south end. Both sit upon raised platforms.
The Market Square was assessed for listing in 2008, but did not meet the criteria for addition to the list for the following reasons:
It uses standard cobbles and does not represent any technological or constructional innovation, nor does it employ a specific design pattern.
Some of the cobbles have been replaced with stones of contrasting size to the originals.
It is of local rather than national importance, and its conservation area status is deemed the most appropriate form of protection. (1)