Thanet
Broadstairs and St. Peters
Grid Ref : TR3981270405
Summary : The site of a sound mirror at Joss Gap. Sound mirrors were designed to provide early warning of approaching enemy aircraft by long-distance listening for the sound of their engine. The sound mirror at Joss Gap and its partner mirror at Fan Bay were installed between 1917-1918. The pair of mirrors covered the Kent coast and the English Channel, intersecting at the French coast. The mirrors were 15ft (4.6m) diameter shallow, concave discs that were positioned top and bottom on swivels supported by gantries set into the cliff face. Listening was by means of a central microphone. The mirror at Joss Gap was used continuously during the latter half of the First World War.
More information : The site of a sound mirror located at Joss Gap (TR 398703). Sound mirrors were designed to provide early warning of approaching enemy aircraft by long-distance listening for the sound of their engine. The sound mirror at Joss Gap and its partner mirror at Fan Bay were installed between 1917-1918. The pair of mirrors covered the Kent coast and the North Sea, intersecting at the French coast. The mirrors were 15ft (4.6m) diameter shallow, concave discs that were positioned top and bottom on swivels supported by gantries set into the cliff face. Listening was by means of a central microphone.The mirror at Joss Gap was used continuously during the latter half of the First World War. (1)

The sound mirror site has been located exactly at TR3981170403 from aerial photos. (2)