Fighter Direction Station

East Sussex
Eastbourne
Summary : The site of a Fighter Direction radar station at Beachy Head that opened in 1943. Fighter Direction radar was a form of long-range Ground Controlled Interception radar able to reach the northern shores of France. This enabled it to aid British fighters on offensive attacks against German aircraft. Beachy Head was a Type 16 Air Ministry Experimental Station capable of plan position and height finding over a range of up to 200 miles. The station was upgraded in March 1944 with Type 24 centimetric radar, which comprised an aerial assembly (9.1 metres by 1.8 metres) with a cabin and fixed plinth. Aerial photography from 1995 shows that the site was replaced by a later Rotor station. (1)The structural remains of the WW2 radar station centred at TV 5879 9565 and described by the previous authority have been recorded and mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: South Downs NMP project. RAF aerial photographs taken between 1942 and 1946 record the evolving nature of the site through the war. The main elements of the site comprise a group of buildings (huts surrounded by a secondary wall) located immediately to the north-east and south of an existing house at TV 5881 9567. Two further groups of buildings (some with additional walls protecting huts) were also noted. One group recorded on photographs taken in 1942 were centred at TV 5876 9560, and another group recorded in 1946 at TV 5868 9553. The outlines of these buildings have been seen as parchmarks on vertical photographs taken in 2008.Further buildings were also located to the north of the Beachy Head Road at TV 5879 9571. A line of barbed wire enclosed A mast was located at TV 5890 9565 and a directional receiver at TV 5886 9562. The site was surrounded by barbed wire obstructions which extended down to the cliff edge, the outline of the enclosed area changing through the course of the war. Gun emplacements were located across the site, also changing in location through the war.
More information : A Fighter Direction radar station located at Beachy Head (TV 587 955). It opened in late summer 1943. Fighter Direction radar was a form of long-range Ground Controlled Interception radar able to reach the northern shores of France. This enabled it to aid British fighters on offensive attacks against German aircraft. Beachy Head was a Type 16 Air Ministry Experimental Station capable of plan position and height finding over a range of up to 200 miles. The station was upgraded in March 1944 with Type 24 centimetric radar, which comprised an aerial assembly (9.1 metres by 1.8 metres) with a cabin and fixed plinth. (1)

Aerial photography from 1995 shows that the site was replaced by a later Rotor station. (2)

This is also the recorded location of a coastal defence Chain Home Low Station M10 which is described in Monument Record Number 147795. This site was constructed in spring 1941 to detect approaching ships and aircraft. It is likeley that the structures recorded from aerial photographs at the site are related to this and the radar station.

Further buildings were also located to the north of the Beachy Head Road at TV 5879 9571 within an area enclosed by barbed wire.

A mast was located at TV 5890 9565 and a directional receiver at TV 5886 9562. The site was surrounded by barbed wire obstructions which extended down to the cliff edge, the outline of the enclosed area changing through the course of the war. Gun emplacements were located across the site, also changing in location through the war. (3-6)