Tarrant Keyneston
Grid Ref : ST9247205243
Summary : The approximate site of the crash of aircraft LL346, a Second World War Halifax Mark V heavy bomber/ glider tug manned by Royal Canadian Air Force personnel, which is believed to have come down in Ashley Wood on 27th May 1944. It was part of 644 Squadron, towing a Hamilcar glider from Royal Air Force Tarrant Rushton airfield on a night-time training exercise when the crash occurred. Three of the Canadians on board were killed whilst two survived the crash with injuries. The aircraft was built in March-April 1944 by Rootes Securities at Speake, Merseyside. Please note that should any remains of the crash be located, they would be covered by the 1986 Protection of Military Remains Act and that permission to investigate the site would need to be obtained from the Ministry of Defence.
More information : The approximate site of the crash of aircraft LL346, noted in an undergraduate dissertation on a nearby archaeological monument. LL346 was a Second World War Halifax Mark V heavy bomber/ glider tug manned by Royal Canadian Air Force personnel, which is believed to have come down in Ashley Wood on 27th May 1944. It was part of 644 Squadron, towing a Hamilcar glider from Royal Air Force Tarrant Rushton airfield on a night-time training exercise when the crash occurred. Three of the Canadians on board were killed whilst two survived the crash with injuries. The aircraft was built in March-April 1944 by Rootes Securities at Speke, Merseyside. (1)

Source 2, page 57 confirms basic circumstances of the crash. Manufacturing details are given on page 54. (2)

Ashley Wood, Tarrant Rushton is centered roughly at ST 92472 05243. (3)