GROUND CONTROLLED INTERCEPTION STATION 03G

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Ground Controlled Interception (GCI) radar station at Exminster. GCI stations were developed by the Air Ministry from 1940 to detect, locate and track enemy aircraft and provide inland radar coverage for Britain. Exminster opened in March 1941 and originally functioned as a Mobile station reporting to Fighter Sectors in Exeter and Colerne. Mobile stations comprised transmitter and receiver aerial arrays mounted on trailers spaced no more than 220ft (67.1 metres) apart, with equipment stored and operations carried out from trucks. In 1943 the site was developed into a Final station. Final GCI or AMES Type 7 stations comprised a single rotating aerial array with transmitter equipment stored beneath in an underground well, plus an operations block, a standby set house for reserve power, and a guard hut for the site entrance.

In a survey of the site undertaken in 2002-3, several structures were recorded as extant and included radar plinths, the standby generator block and operations block. In 2010 the site is said to accommodate a business complex and is included in a RSPB nature reserve.

+ / -