CHARLES MORRIS HALL

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  MARY OGILVIE HOUSE, WHETTON HOUSE, DOBREE HOUSE
DESCRIPTION + /

A university hall of residence built in 1964-6 to designs by Christof Bon of the the architects Chamberlin, Powell and Bon, who were the master planners of the additions to the Leeds University campus in the 1960s. The Charles Morris Hall consists of three separate buildings linked by the high-level 'red' route walkway across the precinct, with two tall blocks for men flanking the walkway, described in the 1963 Development Plan report as a 'gateway' to the residential zone, and a lower rectangular range for women, also containing dining and common room facilities, beyond. The buildings are constructed of load-bearing Accrington brick in stretcher bond, with concrete detailing (now painted on the men's blocks), and hardwood windows. The red brick was designed to contrast with the concrete teaching buildings and also to serve as a reminder of the earlier terraces on the site. The original windows in the women's range are horizontally pivoted, whilst the replaced windows in the men's blocks are bottom opening. The blocks are now mixed male and female accommodation, with the former men's blocks known as Dobree House and Whetton House and the former women's block known as Mary Ogilvie House.

+ / -