Chain Home Extra Low Station K163

Suffolk
East Suffolk
Benacre
Summary : The site of a Chain Home Extra Low (CHEL) radar station at Covehithe. It was commissioned by the Royal Air Force in 1942 to provide low-coverage radar during the Second World War. This particular CHEL site comprised a Nissen hut located beneath a metal tower, 200 feet tall, that was mounted by a reflector. Typically these sites also included a separate standby set house for the reserve power. Aerial photography from 1981 shows that the station had been removed and the site given over to agricultural use.
More information : A Chain Home Extra Low station located at Covehithe (TM 528 839), called site K163. From 1942 the Royal Air Force implemented the K-series of Chain Home Extra Low (CHEL) stations. CHEL sites used centimetric radar that operated on a 10cm wavelength to provide a low-coverage radar more advanced than the existing Chain Home Low and Coastal Defence/Chain Home Low stations. The sites comprised a Nissen hut with an aerial gantry straddling the roof and a separate standby set house for the reserve power. (1)

Aerial photography from 1981 shows that the station had been dismantled and the site given over to agricultural use. (2)

The reflector is said to have been mounted on a metal tower reaching 200 feet above the Nissen hut. (3)