Torridge
Frithelstock
Summary : A walled garden, believed to be late-18th century or early 19th century in origin, constructed of local mixed stone rubble, rendered in places with some concrete caps and brick details. Measuring approximately 2.5m high at its highest, the wall lies at the west of the Clinton Arms public house and encloses an irregular area of approximately 0.9ha, with a perimeter of approximately 120m that surrounds a rough square orientated approximately north to south with the southwest angle cut off. There is a double width entrance on the east side and a single gate with 19th century brick quoins to the west. The roadside elevation to the north has a number of slim rubble buttresses with stone caps. Sections of the wall have been repaired or replaced in the recent past, particularly towards the south west. There is evidence of at least three significant phases of reconstruction of the wall, and three different forms of capping, the earliest form being constructed of rubble stone. None of the earlier garden structures shown on the 1887 map survive. There are no notable interior features. It is not believed to have any direct association with the former priory (NMR AMIE number 32835, SS 41 NE 9) or church (NMR AMIE number 32903, SS 41 NE 34) to the north.
More information : Although the origins of the walled garden are uncertain, it is not believed to have any direct association with the former priory (NMR AMIE number 32835, SS 41 NE 9) or church (NMR AMIE number 32903, SS 41 NE 34) to the north. The extent of the priory holdings has been researched, and together with the excavations and extensive building plans of 1929, suggest that the entire precinct lay within a walled enclosure to the north of the present road and churchyard boundary. There has been some archaeological excavation within the walled garden which failed to find any evidence of a link to either monastic or ecclesiastical origins or functions. Nor are there any visible features such as reused carved masonry which might provide evidence of a post dissolution reuse of monastic buildings. Furthermore, the walls do not by their form or character appear similar to any commonly known monastic feature. Extra mural (outside the precinct) free standing walled gardens such as these are not a commonly recorded feature of any of the better understood monastic holdings. Many monastic sites were reused as grand country houses and some of these do have large scale walled gardens associated with them. However, at Frithelstock only a modest tenanted farmhouse was retained and by 18th century the remainder of the buildings were ruined. There is no record of a separate walled garden. Indeed quite small free standing walled gardens, such as that at Frithelstock are a feature most likely to be associated with the later 18th century or early 19th century. The walled garden appears on the 1st Edition Ordnance Survey (1887) associated with the adjacent public house the Clinton Arms. On stylistic grounds the walled garden is believed to be late-18th century or later. The public house and much of the land in the village originally belonged to the Clinton estate and before that to the church.

Although the applicant believes the walled garden to have originally been part of the church or priory, there is no evidence available at present to support this. Should the monastic link be proven, then the importance and rarity of the feature would undoubtedly be worthy of re-assessment. On balance the available evidence suggests that the walled garden most closely resembles the numerous small free standing walled gardens of the later-18th and 19th century The walled garden at Frithelstock is a rather small and plain example of a detached walled garden, typically associated with the later stages of garden development and with more modest dwellings than those of the earlier landed estates. Such gardens were constructed in relatively large numbers and that at Frithelstock is not believed to be a particularly rare feature. Although the perimeter circuit is largely complete, it has been considerably repaired and reconstructed over time, in at least three phases of relatively modern reconstruction, so that only the north wall, along the roadside bears any close resemblance to the original appearance. There are no notable features surviving within the interior of garden. Given the small scale of the structure, complex or innovative garden features would not be expected, however, early maps indicate that the garden has lost at least two, possibly three, early associated garden features or buildings. Other than the well constructed, slim external buttresses and curved rubble cap to the north wall, the garden does not demonstrate any elements of architectural design or notable features. The simplicity of the structure and loss of all its interior features has a significant impact upon its special interest. Although the walled garden at Frithelstock does not merit listing, it is of some local interest and makes a positive contribution to the character of the area. (1)