CHAIN HOME LOW STATION CHL03A

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  RAF FORENESS
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Royal Air Force Chain Home Low radar station at Foreness Point, which was established by January 1940. The station provided early warning for low-flying enemy aircraft approaching the Thames estuary and London. It formed part of the radar warning network for the key 11 Group RAF Fighter Command during the Battle of Britain. As such it was attacked by the Luftwaffe bombers during all-out German air assaults on 15th August 1940. Chain Home Low sites typically comprised two gantries carrying the transmitter and receiver aerial arrays, a transmitter and receiver hut, a standby set house for the reserve power, and a general purposes hut. However this site was more substantial including a lage underground structure and an above ground entrance element designed to appear to be a domestic house, along with a 200 foot (circa 61 metres) high tower. Aerial photography from 1995 shows that the station had been removed and the site was a building development. A second station at Foreness, site CHL03B, was located at TR 383 714.

+ / -