Chain Home Remote Reserve 10r

Isle of Wight
Niton and Whitwell
Summary : The site of a Second World War Remote Reserve for the Chain Home radar station at Ventnor, established by 1941. The Remote Reserve was an above ground concrete, earth-covered structure built to house a replacement set of either receiver or transmission equipment in event of the main set being damaged by enemy action. Aerial photography from 1969 shows that the reserve has been removed and the site restored to agricultural use.
More information : A Remote Reserve located at St Lawrence (SZ 529 781) for the Chain Home radar station at Ventnor (CH10). It was established by 28-AUG-1941. The Remote Reserve was an above ground concrete, earth-covered structure built to house a replacement set of either receiver or transmission equipment in event of the main set being damaged by enemy action. A Buried Reserve for RAF Ventnor was located at Paradise (SZ 544 774). (1)

The site of a Remote Reserve at St Lawrence. Aerial photography from 1969 shows that the reserve has been removed and the site restored to agricultural use. (2)