CHAIN HOME RADAR STATION CH05

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  RAF RYE
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Chain Home radar station at Rye established by February 1940. The station provided early warning for the south coast during the Second World War, overlooking the English Channel towards the Cap Griz Nez area of northern France. It was thus an important element of the country's defences during the Battle of Britain, especially for the heavily engaged 11 Group Royal Air Force Fighter Command. Because of its importance it was attacked and bombed by the Luftwaffe on "Adlertag" or "Eagle Day", the German code name for the all-out air assault mounted from 13th August 1940. Chain Home stations comprised transmission and receiver blocks, four 240ft timber receiver aerial towers, four 350ft steel transmitter aerial towers that stood on concrete pads, and other buildings such as dispersed accommodation huts, guard huts and standby set houses. From 1940 defensive measures were installed at radar stations, including Light Anti-Aircraft guns, pill boxes, road blocks and air raid shelters. The station was remodelled and technically restored in the early 1950s as part of the Rotor programme. A domestic site was built at TQ 975 246. The radar station was eventually sold in 1958. Aerial photography from 1996 shows a transmission block and a receiver block surviving at the site in reasonable condition, but without their protective earthen mound. Both blocks still have the attached aerial bases visible. Buried aerial and receiver bases are located in a field to the south. Two minor defensive positions are visible on the northern perimeter. The layout of the station is visible and some building bases survive. A standby set house is visible as a rubble mound and a guard house is still visible.

+ / -