SMARDALE HALL

DESCRIPTION + /

A hall house which dates from the 15th and 16th centuries. The present hall house is of coursed rubble and has a tower at each corner. It has a graduated slate roof with stone chimneys. It is two storeys high with six bays. An attached range of farm buildings once formed the south range to the hall's original courtyard plan. These buildings have slobbered rubble walls with graduated slate roofs and are two storeys high. There was formerly a 14th century tower house since largely demolished, now represented by a newel at the south-east corner of the present house. Earthworks may mark the site of the Mediaval house adcent to that.

+ / -