EMBARKATION HARD SITE L

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of a Second World War embarkation hard at Sleepers Hole in Newhaven, known as site L. It was built by the Admiralty in 1942 under the control of Portsmouth Command in preparation for D-Day. This was a 3-berth hard for landing craft transporting troops (an LCT hard). It consisted of a concrete loading ramp equipped with steel framed mooring points. Embarkation hard sites were built with associated access roads, approach roads, transit areas and accommodation and ancillary buildings. The slipway and three buildings at the edge of this embarkation hard can be seen on aerial photographs taken in 1942. The buildings since been demolished. The redevelopment of this area makes it difficult to determine if any of the hard survives. This was one of 22 embarkation hard sites for Portsmouth Command.

+ / -