EMBARKATION HARD SITE G1

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  EMBARKATION HARD SITE G3, EMBARKATION HARD SITE G2
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of three Second World War embarkation hards at Stokes Bay, known as sites G1, G2 and G3. They were built by the Admiralty in 1942 under the control of Portsmouth Command in preparation for D-Day. They were 4-berth hards for landing craft carrying troops (LCT hards). They each consisted of a concrete loading ramp equipped with steel framed mooring points. Embarkation hard sites were built with associated access roads, approach roads, transit areas and accommodation and ancillary buildings. These were part of a series of 22 embarkation hard sites under Portsmouth Command.

+ / -