Embarkation Hard Site Ng

Gravesham
Shorne
Grid Ref : TQ6917974872
Summary : The site of a Second World War embarkation hard at Shornmead Fort, known as site NG. It was built by the Admiralty between 1942 and 1943 under the control of Nore Command in preparation for D-Day. This was a 4-berth hard for landing craft carrying troops (LCT). It consisted of a concrete loading ramp equipped with steel framed mooring points. Embarkation hard sites were built with associated access roads, approach roads, transit areas and accommodation and ancillary buildings. This was one of fifteen embarkation hard sites under Nore Command.The concrete hard area was seen to still survive photographs taken in 2007, visible as an elongated delta of concrete (57m wide X 20m deep) located above the tide line immediately north-east of Shornmead Fort. Extending c.65m into the sea from the hard was a mooring structure with three spaced metal framework towers (at 25m intervals). These were still visible on photographs taken in 1945, but have since been removed. A concrete road was constructed to serve the hard. This extended through the marshes, around the fort to the edge of the hard. The entire installation and the wartime istallation at Shornmead Fort were surrounded by extensive barbed wire entanglements arranged in cells to impede the advance of attacking forces.
More information : A Second World War embarkation hard located at Shornmead Fort (TQ 691 748). This was a 4-berth hard that was built between 1942 and 1943 for landing crafts carrying troops (LCT). It was controlled by Nore Command.
Further embarkation hards for Nore Command were located at Stansgate Abbey (TQ 931 059), Stone Point (TQ 953 063), Cat House (TM 194 391), three sites at Landguard (TM 282 313, TM 284 320, TM 284 327) and Pontoon Hard (TQ 758 701). A further five sites at Tilbury and two sites at Upnor have not been traced.
Embarkation hards were built by the Admiralty as part of Operation Overlord to load landing vessels in preparation for D-Day and the invasion of occupied Europe. A total of 68 individual hards were constructed between 1942 and 1944 across the southern coast of England in every county between Suffolk and Cornwall.
There were two types of embarkation hards: LCT hards for landing crafts for troops and LST hards for landing ships carrying tanks. A standard hard consisted of a rectangular concrete apron that sloped down into the water, which was equipped with steel framed mooring points (known as dolphins) to moor the vessels during loading. Hard sites included access roads to link the hards to public highways, approach roads to accommodate the concentrated heavy traffic and transit areas for marshalling troops, vehicles and equipment. Accommodation and ancillary buildings at hard sites would include offices for embarkation staff; a central control room; a workshop for maintenance crew; stores; a watch hut and a latrine. Sites were also fitted with fuel, lighting and utilities. (1)

The structural remains of the hard and the associated mooring structure, road and surrounding features were mapped from historic RAF aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project.

The concrete hard area was seen to still survive photographs taken in 2007, visible as an elongated delta of concrete (57m wide X 20m deep) at TQ 6918 7483, located above the tide line immediately north-east of Shornmead Fort. Extending c.65m into the sea from the hard was a mooring structure with three spaced metal framework towers (at 25m intervals). These were still visible on photographs taken in 1945, but have since been removed. A concrete road was constructed to serve the hard. This extended through the marshes, around the fort to the edge of the hard. This has been recorded separately NMR Monument Record: ?? Immediately to the east of the main hard is a second smaller concrete hard with a further pier or anchoring structure which is the remains of a late 19th century causeway associated with the fort. This too is recorded separately in NMR Monument Record: ?? The entire installation and the wartime istallation at Shornmead Fort were surrounded by extensive barbed wire entanglements arranged in cells to impede the advance of attacking forces. (2-3)