Naval Coast Bombing Decoy 652

Dover
Worth
Grid Ref : TR3520060800
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Sandwich Flats. It was built as part of the Naval Coast decoys for Dover Command to deflect enemy bombing from a system of coastal loading points known as 'hards'. The decoys were commissioned as part of Operation Fortitude South in preparation for the invasion of Normandy. This was a 'QL' decoy, which was designed to simulate the sparse lighting and small cluster of buildings found at the landing craft 'hards'. The Naval Coast 'QL' decoys were constructed between April and May 1943 with the basic features of a 'QL', essentially the shelter and the fittings for the lights. The electrical equipment was to be fitted at a date nearer to the invasion, which led the Naval Coast decoys to become known as Mobile 'QLs' (or 'MQLs'). Aerial photography from 1979 shows that the site had been developed into a golf course and no features of the decoy survive. Further bombing decoy sites for Dover Command were located at Camber Castle and Worth.
More information : A Second World War 'QL' bombing decoy site at Sandwich Flats (TR 352 608). It was built as part of the Naval Coast decoys for Dover Command to deflect enemy bombing from naval installations. It is referenced as being in use on 05-NOV-1942. Further 'QL' decoys for Dover Command were located at Worth (TR 369 563) and Camber Castle (TQ 917 183). (1)

Aerial photography from 1972 shows that the site had been developed into a golf course and no features of the decoy survive. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The Naval Coast decoys were built to deflect enemy bombing from a system of concrete loading points known as 'hards'. The decoys were commissioned as part of Operation Fortitude South in preparation for the invasion of Normandy. They were 'QL' decoys, which were designed to simulate the sparse lighting and small cluster of buildings found at the landing craft 'hards'. The Naval Coast 'QL' decoys were constructed between April and May 1943 with the basic features of a 'QL', essentially the shelter and the fittings for the lights. The electrical equipment were to be fitted at a later date nearer to the invasion. This led the Naval Coast decoys to become known as Mobile 'QLs' (or 'MQLs'). (3)