Starfish Bombing Decoy Sf77a

East Sussex
Wealden
Frant
Grid Ref : TQ5730034600
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Frant. It was built in response to the Baedeker Raids as a 'Temporary Starfish' site to deflect enemy bombing from Tunbridge Wells. It was operational from June 1942. The 'Starfish' decoy operated by lighting a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. Aerial photography from 1969 shows that the site had been given over to agricultural use or was on scrubland and no surviving features of the decoy were visible.
More information : A Second World War 'Temporary Starfish' bombing decoy located at Frant (TQ 573 346). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from Tunbridge Wells. It is referenced as being in use on 18-JUN-1942. (1)

Aerial photography shows that by 1969 the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. In response to the Luftwaffe's Baedeker Raids a series of 'Temporary Starfish' decoys were implemented throughout the country at possible target locations. The 'Temporary Starfish' site for Tunbridge Wells was built in June 1942. (3)