Amble Emergency Battery

Amble By the Sea
Summary : The site of Amble emergency coastal battery. It was operational by March 1941 and armed with two 6-inch naval guns. It was under the control of Northern Command and manned by 313 Battery of 510 Coast Regiment. Aerial photography shows the Second World War defence system consisting of barbed wire obstructions, military buildings and Nissen huts, trackways, two gun emplacements, possible pillboxes and a 20th century signal station. The monument is not visible on the latest 1988 Ordnance Survey vertical photography with the exception of the signal station which appears to be still extant.
More information : Second World War coastal defence system consisting of barbed wire obstructions, military buildings and Nissen huts, trackways, two gun emplacements, possible pillboxes and 20th Century signal station are visible as structures and earthworks on air photographs, centred at NU 2761 0429.
Army camp consisting of military buildings and Nissen huts with associated barbed wire fences and trackways.
At NU 2775 0429 are two gun emplacements.
Three military buildings, perhaps pillboxes, with associated trackway and barbed wire fence are visible at NU 2781 0415, NU 2784 0412 and NU 2783 0409 respectively.
Signal station and associated earthworks are visible centred at NU 2774 0425. It is suggested the latter was used by the army for military purposes.
The monument is likely to be associated with the Amble army camp visible to the North West (UID 1469723). Within the army camp lies a post medieval quarry (UID 1469726).
The monument is not visible on the latest 1988 Ordnance Survey vertical photography with the exception of the signal station which appears to be still extant. (1-2)

Amble emergency coastal battery located at NU 277 042. It was operational by March 1941 and armed with two 6-inch naval guns. It was under the control of Northern Command and manned by 313 Battery of 510 Coast Regiment. (3)

Aerial photography from 1977 shows that the battery has been removed and the site is currently a caravan park and cliff walk. (4)