Lord Mayor's Camp

Amble By the Sea
Summary : Second World War military camp, Lord Mayor's Camp, and associated weapons pits, trackways and barbed wire fences are visible as structures and earthworks on air photographs centred at NU 2737 0427. No surface features are visible on the latest 1988 Ordnance Survey vertical photography. During the Second World War the site was used as a prisoner of war camp for German prisoners. This could have been in use up until 1948. The site is currently used as a caravan park.
More information : Second World War military camp, Lord Mayor's Camp, and associated weapons pits, trackways and barbed wire fences are visible as structures and earthworks on air photographs centred at NU 2737 0427.
The monument appears in 1941 as an army camp with associated trackways, practice trenches and weapons pits. The complex is likely to be associated with the broad coastal defence system visible to the south east (UID 1469730). Later in the war the monument was used as a prisoner of war camp to contain German soldiers.
No surface features are visible on the latest 1988 Ordnance Survey vertical photography. (1)

A Second World War prisoner of war camp at Lord Mayor's Camp, Amble (NU 2733 0427), known as Camp 635. The camp has since been removed and the site is occupied by a caravan park. (2)