STARFISH BOMBING DECOY SF1B

DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War bombing decoy site at Chew Magna. It was built in late 1940 as a 'Permanent Starfish' site to deflect enemy bombing from the city of Bristol. The 'Starfish' decoy operated by lighting a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. The site is referenced as being operational until 1943. Chew Magna was also the site of a 'QL' civil decoy for Bristol (located at ST 575 648). The two decoy sites shared a control building, which would have housed an operations room and provided the decoy crew with shelter. Aerial photography from 1968 shows that the control building survives within its earthen mound, with part of a blast wall fronting the entrance. Further 'Starfish' sites for Bristol were located at Stockwood, Kenn Moor, Cheddar, Downside and Yeomouth.

+ / -