Civil Bombing Decoy C82d

Mendip
Priddy
Grid Ref : ST4810057500
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Black Down, near Burrington. It was constructed as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Bristol. Built in late 1941 to 1942 this was one of six decoys in the Burrington 'QL' system, a complex layout of lighting decoys designed to reconstruct the whole city of Bristol, as opposed to isolated features within it. This 'QL' decoy was set up to represent Temple Meads railway station and Pyle Hill goods depot. It operated by displaying simulated marshalling yard lights and locomotive glows to reconstruct the station and depot. It is referenced as being in use until 1943. Aerial photography from 1971 shows that no surviving features of the decoy are visible. However, this site shared its control building with site 'Burrington F' and it stands at the site in good condition (see HOB UID 1469450).
More information : A Second World War 'QL' bombing decoy located at Black Down (ST 481 575), also known as 'Burrington D'. It was constructed as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Bristol. It is referenced as being in use between 02-OCT-1942 to 01-MAY-1943. This was designed to protect Temple Meads station and Pyle Hill goods depot by displaying simulated marshalling yard lights and loco glows. This was one of six 'Burrington' decoys for Bristol, with further decoys at Burrington A- ST 467 578, Burrington B- ST 465 557, Burrington C- ST 475 574, Burrington E- ST 482 572, and Burrington F- 497 570. (1)

Aerial photography from 1971 shows that no surviving features of the decoy are visible. Aerial photography from 1946 shows that a control building was located at the site. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The Burrington 'QL' sites were constructed between late 1941 and 1942. They were a complex system of decoys designed to replicate the whole city of Bristol and not just isolated features within it. This decoy represented Temple Meads station and Pyle Hill goods depot. The Burrington (or 'C82') decoys were a unique formation and the concept was not replicated in any other cities. (3)