CIVIL BOMBING DECOY C82D

DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War bombing decoy site at Black Down, near Burrington. It was constructed as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Bristol. Built in late 1941 to 1942 this was one of six decoys in the Burrington 'QL' system, a complex layout of lighting decoys designed to reconstruct the whole city of Bristol, as opposed to isolated features within it. This 'QL' decoy was set up to represent Temple Meads railway station and Pyle Hill goods depot. It operated by displaying simulated marshalling yard lights and locomotive glows to reconstruct the station and depot. It is referenced as being in use until 1943. Aerial photography from 1971 shows that no surviving features of the decoy are visible. However, this site shared its control building with site 'Burrington F' and it stands at the site in good condition (see HOB UID 1469450).

+ / -