Starfish Bombing Decoy Sf9e

Tameside
Mossley
Grid Ref : SD9960001700
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Mossley. It was commissioned in December 1940 as a 'Permanent Starfish' site to deflect enemy bombing from the city of Manchester. The 'Starfish' decoy operated by lighting a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. The site is referenced as being operational until 1943, but could have been in use until August 1944. Aerial photography from 1968 shows that the site was located on moorland and that no features of the decoy survive. Mossley was one of nine 'Starfish' sites for Manchester.
More information : A Second World War 'Permanent Starfish' bombing decoy located at Mossley (SD 996 017). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from Manchester. It is referenced as being in use between 01-AUG-1941 and 08-APR-1943.
Further 'Starfish' sites for Manchester were located at Chat Moss (SJ 695 957), Tatton Park (SJ 765 823), Park Moor (SJ 969 805), Chunal Moor (exact location not traced), Carrington Moss (SJ 753 919), Ludworth Moor (SK002 908), Reddish (SJ 912 939) and Elkstone (SK 045 610). (1)

Aerial photography from 1968 shows that the site was located on moorland and that no features of the decoy survive. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The 'Starfish' sites for Manchester were commissioned in December 1940 and active by January 1941. In February 1943 two of Manchester's 'Starfish' sites were decommissioned, and by August 1944 all of the urban layout decoys were closed. (3)

According to public feedback, some remains of the site do still exist (as of 2012). This is in the form of a loop of trackway on the quarry edge. This loop of trackway is where the fire baskets were originally located. (4)