Starfish Bombing Decoy Sf65a

Folkestone and Hythe
Stowting
Grid Ref : TR1090042800
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Braebourne. This was a 'QL' decoy built as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to deflect enemy bombing from the Southern Railway yards at Ashford. The 'QL' decoy displayed lighting to simulate the marshalling yard lights and loco glows associated with the railway yards. In May 1942 a 'Temporary Starfish' decoy was incorporated into the site to protect the town of Ashford. This was constructed as an emergency response to the Luftwaffe's Baedeker Raids. The 'Starfish' decoy operated by lighting a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. The site is referenced as being in use until 1943. By the early 1970s the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive.
More information : A Second World War 'QL' bombing decoy located at Braebourne (TR 109 428). It was constructed as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to deflect enemy bombing from the Southern Railway yards at Ashford. It is referenced as being in use between 02-OCT-1942 and 01-MAY-1943. This was also the location of a 'Temporary Starfish' decoy for Ashford. This is referenced as being operational by 12-MAY-1942. (1)

Aerial photography shows that by 1973 the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The 'Temporary Starfish' site at Ashford was built in response to the Baedeker Raids. It needed to be constructed quickly so was incorporated into an existing 'QL' site for Ashford. (3)