Starfish Bombing Decoy Sf3c

Sheffield
Grid Ref : SK2774781603
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Ringinglow. This was a 'Permanent Starfish' decoy that was built to deflect enemy bombing from the city of Sheffield. The 'Starfish' decoy operated by lighting a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. The site is referenced as being in use between 1940 and 1943, but could have been used up until late 1944. Aerial photography from 1975 shows the remains of three rectilinear features with internal firebreaks at the site. Also present is the remains of a shelter for the decoy crew, with a curvilinear trackway situated close by. Part of the site may be visible as earthworks on the ground - see record 621388. Further 'Starfish' sites for Sheffield were located at Thorpe Salvin, Curbar, Norton, Ulley and Bramley.
More information : A Second World War 'Starfish' bombing decoy located at Ringinglow (SK 278 816). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from Sheffield. It is referenced as being in use between 01-AUG-1941 and 08-APR-1943.
Further 'Starfish' sites for Sheffield were located at Curbar (SK 270 743), Thorpe Salvin (exact location not traced), Norton (SK 369 804), Bramley (SK 504 933) and Ulley (SK 472 886). (1)

Aerial photography from 1975 shows the remains of three rectilinear features with internal firebreaks at the site. Also present is the remains of a shelter for the decoy crew, with a curvilinear trackway situated close by. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The first 'Starfish' sites for Sheffield were commissioned in November 1940. Following on from this the first civil decoys for Sheffield were in place by January 1941 with the remainder finished by August. All urban layout decoys for Sheffield were decommissioned by August to September 1944. (3)