North Devon
Kentisbury, Challacombe
Summary : A probable post medieval leat or water channel is visible on aerial photographs as a substantial earthwork in the vicinity of the Calvert Trust Activity centre, Kentisbury. It is depicted as still in use on modern maps of the area, as well as appearing on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map of 1889 and is likely part of the water supply to the Activity Centre, which was formerly known as Westland Pound. A pond and sluice are depicted on the 1st edition map here, connected to the water channel.
More information : A probable post medieval leat or water channel is visible on aerial photographs as a substantial earthwork in the vicinity of the Calvert Trust Activity centre, Kentisbury. Beginning at SS 6537 4282, the channel runs approximately east-west, following the contours of the slope as far as SS 6455 4236 and measuring approximately 940 metres long. In places there appear to be crossings or slabs placed over the channels, and it appears that the channel passes under the A399. On the 1st edition map, the flow of water appears to pass over the road, which would suggest that the channel was constructed after the road.
The channel is depicted as still in use on modern maps of the area, and is likely part of the water supply to the Activity Centre, which was formerly known as Westland Pound. A pond and sluice are depicted on the 1st edition map here, connected to the water channel. It is not clear whether the channel was constructed for domestic or industrial use (1-3).