CIVIL BOMBING DECOY C1H

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  STARFISH BOMBING DECOY SF1F
DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War bombing decoy site at Yeomouth. It was built in late 1940 as a 'Permanent Starfish' site to deflect enemy bombing from the city of Bristol. In 1942 a 'QL' decoy was incorporated into the site as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to protect Avonmouth docks. The 'Starfish' decoy operated by lighting a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. The 'QL' decoy displayed a range of lights to simulate active docks, marshalling yards and factories. The site is referenced as being in use until 1943, but could have been in use throughout the duration of the war. By the 1970s the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. Further civil bombing decoys for Bristol were located at Sheepway, Stockwood, Severn Beach, Lawrence Weston, Patchway, Chew Magna, Downside and Kenn Moor.

+ / -