CIVIL BOMBING DECOY C1C

DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War bombing decoy site at Chew Magna. It was built as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Bristol. This was a 'QL' decoy, which featured a display of muted lights to resemble an urban area during a poor blackout. It is referenced as being in use during 1943. Aerial photography from 1968 shows a mound-covered control building standing at the site, with the partial remains of its blast wall fronting its entrance. Chew Magna was also the site of a 'Permanent Starfish' site for Bristol (located at ST 573 649). Further civil bombing decoys for Bristol were located at Sheepway, Stockwood, Severn Beach, Lawrence Weston, Patchway, Yeomouth, Downside and Kenn Moor.

+ / -